IELab Conference 2015 – Scientific Program

 

Date:              11-12 June 2015

Venue:          Harbord Diggers, Freshwater, Sydney

View photos of the conference!

View the list of participants

Download the Book of Abstracts

Day 1 – Thursday, 11 June 2015

Introducing the Industrial Ecology Virtual Laboratory

 

10:00-10:20

Registration, welcome tea and coffee

 

 

Harbord Room

 

10:20-10:30

Welcome address
Tommy Wiedmann, UNSW Australia, SAP

 

 

Introducing the IELab

 

10:30-11:10

Keynote lecture –
Gathering evidence to address environmental-economic policy problems

 
 

Andrew Cadogan-Cowper, ABS, National Accounts Benchmarks

 

11:10-11:50

The IELab Vision

 
 

Manfred Lenzen, The University of Sydney, ISA

 

11:50-12:30

Operating the IELab
(introducing the user interface and web portal)

 
 

Chris Dey, The University of Sydney, ISA

 

12:30-14:00

Lunch (buy your own)

 

 

IELab Showcase Sessions

 

 

Harbord Room

Kahanamoku Room

14:00-14:30

Biofuel assessments on the Australian IELab

Arunima Malik, The University of Sydney, ISA

Energy Footprints Analysis using the IELab

Lavinia Poruschi, Griffith University

14:30-15:00

Hybrid LCA for Construction Materials

Lifestyles, Consumption and Footprint

 

Soo Huey Teh and Hazel Rowley,
UNSW Australia, SAP

Peter Daniels, Griffith University

15:00-16:00

Afternoon Tea and Poster Session

 

16:00-16:30

Carbon Footprint Scenarios for Renewable Electricity Generation in Australia

Methods and experiences of input-output table construction under the IE Lab

 

Tommy Wiedmann, UNSW Australia, SAP

Nicholas Angelakis, EconSearch Pty Ltd

16:30-17:00

Guangwu Chen, Intercity Footprint Networks 

Guangwu Chen, UNSW Australia, SAP

Measuring the Economic Complexity of Australia's States and Territories

   

Christian Reynolds, University of Aberdeen, UK

17:00-18:00

Time for networking

IELab Project Steering Committee meeting
(by invitation)

 

 

 

19:00-22:00

Conference dinner, St Patrick’s Seminary (International College of Management, Sydney)
(food included in registration fee, but not drinks - please bring cash)

 

 

 

Day 2 – Friday, 12 June 2015

Using the Industrial Ecology Virtual Laboratory

 

8:30-9:00

Registration
Morning tea and coffee

 

 

Harbord Room

 

9:00-9:05

Working with the IELab – Introduction to Training and Discussion Sessions

 
 

Tommy Wiedmann, UNSW Australia, SAP

 

 

Harbord Room

Kahanamoku Room

9:05-9:55

Special Session: Globalising the IELab - the Global MRIO Lab

Discussion Session: IELab applications for economic modelling

 

Chair: Manfred Lenzen, The University of Sydney, ISA

Chairs: Stuart Nettleton, UTS and

 

The Global MRIO Lab - overview and technical advances

Julian Morison, EconSearch Pty Ltd

 

Arne Geschke, The University of Sydney, ISA

 

 

New updates of the WIOD database

 

 

Daaniyall Rahman, The University of Sydney, ISA

 

9:55-10:45

The new Eora database

Yanyan Xiao, The University of Sydney, ISA

Discussion Session: MRIO and IELab – Powerful Tools for Business

 

Creating EXIOBASE in the Global MRIO Lab

Hagen Schulte in den Bäumen, The University of Sydney, ISA

Chair: Michael du Plessis, Greenice Pty Ltd and Graham Sinden, Ernst & Young

10:45-11:15

Morning break (posters are up)

 

 

Harbord Room

 

11:15-12:30

People and Project Finder – Facilitating collaboration through the IELab and future plans

 

 

Facilitator: Tommy Wiedmann, UNSW Australia, SAP

 

12:30-14:00

Lunch (buy your own)

 

 

Harbord Room

Kahanamoku Room

14:00-14:45

Training Session: "IELab 101: Getting started" workshop

Discussion Session: IELab applications for Life Cycle Assessment

 

Chairs: Beatriz Reutter, University of Queensland

Chairs: Hazel Rowley, UNSW Australia, SAP and Joe Lane

14:45-15:30

Training Session: Alang fundamentals and datafeed writing

Discussion Session: IELab applications for food-related research

 

Chairs: Arne Geschke, The University of Sydney, ISA and Joe Lane, University of Queensland

Chairs: Christian Reynolds, University of Aberdeen and Michalis Hadjikakou, UNSW Australia, SAP

15:30-16:00

Afternoon Tea (posters are up)

 

16:00-16:45

Discussion Session: IELab applications for Triple Bottom Line assessments

Discussion Session: IELab applications for water-related research

 

Chair: Chris Dey, The University of Sydney, ISA

Chair: Steven Kenway, University of Queensland

 

Harbord Room

 

16:45-17:00

Closing Remarks by IELab Steering Committee

 

 

 

 

 

 

Poster contributions (on both days):

 

·      Edward Robson, UNSW Australia: Integrated Urban Transport and CGE Modelling for the Sydney Transport Network

·      Jacob Fry, The University of Sydney, ISA: An Australian multi-regional waste supply-use framework

·      Futu Faturay, The University of Sydney, ISA: University of Sydney: An Industrial Ecology Lab for Indonesia

·      Monique Fouché, University of Melbourne: Supporting industry towards a low carbon built environment

·      Royce Choe, UTS: Input Output Analysis of Hydrogen Economy in Japan

 

 

 

Scientific Committee

Michalis Hadjikakou

Steven Kenway

Manfred Lenzen

Tommy Wiedmann (Chair)